GroupX Fitness Classes

What is UREC GroupX


UREC GroupX classes are exercise classes taught in a group setting allowing participants to motivate each other while working with a trained instructor. GroupX is available to UREC members at no additional cost and it is highly recommended to reserve your spot 24-hours in advance online or through the IMLEAGUES app.


Spring 2019 GroupX Schedule

Classes: January 14 – April 17
No Classes: 1/21, 3/4 – 3/6, 4/15 – 4/22


Monday

Monday Schedule
Time Class Style Location Instructor
6:45 – 7:15am Cycle Interval Cardio Cycle Studio Clay
7:00 – 8:00am Yoga on the Deck Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Jeanne
4:30 – 5:15pm HIIT Cardio Studio B Claire
5:15 – 6:15pm Zumba Cardio Studio A Karolina
5:15 – 6:15pm Yoga for Relaxation Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Janice
5:30 – 6:15pm Coach by Color Cardio Cycle Studio Elizabeth
6:00 – 6:45pm Boxmaster Cardio Boxing Studio Mackenzie
6:30 – 7:00pm Hardcore Cardio Studio B Lydia
6:30 – 7:30pm Barre Cardio Studio A Karolina
7:00 – 8:00pm Vinayasa Flow Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Zena
7:30 – 8:30pm Zumba Cardio Studio B Lydia

Tuesday

Tuesday Schedule
Time Class Style Location Instructor
6:45 – 7:45am Sunrise Yoga Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Vanessa
7:00 – 7:45am Cycle Cardio Cycle Studio Maddy
4:30 – 5:15pm Boxmaster Cardio  Boxing Studio Paul
4:30 – 5:15pm Cycle Interval Cardio  Cycle Studio Clay
5:30 – 6:30pm Vinyasa Mind/Body  Mind/Body Studio Janice
5:30 – 6:30pm Pop N Plyo Cardio Studio A Ashley
5:30 – 6:15pm TRX Cardio Nicholson Karolina
6:15 – 7:00pm Cycle: Tiger Beat Cardio Cycle Studio Elizabeth
6:30 – 7:00pm Hardcore Cardio Nicholson Karolina
6:30 – 7:30pm Tiger Pump Cardio Studio Brooke
6:45 – 7:45pm Pilates Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Rebekah
7:15 – 8:00pm TRX Cardio 1st Floor Functional Training Claire
7:00 – 8:00pm Boxing Conditioning Cardio Boxing Studio Joseph

Wednesday

Wednesday Schedule
Time Class Style Location Instructor
6:45 – 7:15am Cycle Interval Cardio Cycling Studio Clay
7:15 – 8:00am Boxmaster Cardio Boxing Studio Val
7:00 – 8:00am Yoga on the Deck Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Jeanne
12:10 – 12:50pm Cycle Interval Cardio Cycle Studio Maddy
4:30 – 5:15pm HIIT Cardio Studio B Melissa
5:15 – 6:15pm Yoga for Relaxation Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Janice
5:15 – 6:15pm Zumba Cardio Studio A Karolina
5:30 – 6:15pm Bootcamp Cardio 1st Floor Functional Training Ethan
5:30 – 6:15pm Coach by Color Cardio Cycle Studio Elizabeth
5:45 – 6:30pm Tiger Theory Cardio Nicholson Cam
6:00 – 6:45pm Boxmaster Cardio Boxing Studio Mackenzie
6:30 – 7:00pm Hardcore Cardio Studio B Lydia
6:30 – 7:30pm Barre Cardio Studio A Karolina
6:30 – 7:30pm Guided Meditation Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Hallie
7:30 – 8:30pm Zumba Cardio Studio B Lydia

Thursday

Thursday Schedule
Time Class Style Location Instructor
6:45 – 7:45am Sunrise Yoga Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Vanessa
7:00 – 7:45am Coach by Color Cardio Cycle Studio Clay
4:30 – 5:30pm Vinyasa Flow Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Zena
4:30 – 5:15pm Cycle: Tiger Beat Cardio Cycle Studio Claire
4:30 – 5:15pm Interval Conditioning  Cardio Studio C Ethan
5:30 – 6:15pm TRX Cardio Nicholson Tyra
5:30 – 6:30pm Pop N Plyo Cardio Studio A Ashley
6:15 – 7:00pm Cycle Interval Cardio Cycle Studio Elizabeth
6:30 – 7:30pm Tiger Pump Cardio Studio B Brooke
6:30 – 7:30pm Guided Meditation Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Will
7:00 – 8:00pm Boxing Conditioning Cardio Boxing Studio Joseph
7:15 – 8:00pm TRX Cardio 1st Floor Functional Training Cam

Friday

Friday Schedule
Time Class Style Location Instructor
7:00 – 8:00am Pilates Mind/Body Mind/Body Rebekah
7:30 – 8:15am HIIT Cardio Studio B Brooke
12:10 – 12:50pm Interval Conditioning  Cardio Studio C Melissa
2:30 – 3:30pm Cycle: Tiger Beat Cardio Cycle Studio Maddy
3:00 – 4:00pm Yoga on the Deck Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Zena
5:00 – 5:45pm Boxmaster Cardio Boxing Studio Joseph

Saturday

Saturday Schedule
Time Class Style Location Instructor
9:15 – 10:00am Cycle: Tiger Beat Cardio Cycle Studio Joy
9:15 – 10:15am Vinyasa Flow Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Jeanne
10:30 – 11:30am Pilates Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Rebekah
10:00 – 11:00am Zumba Cardio Studio B Maria
11:00 – 12:00pm Tiger Pump Cardio Studio A Brooke

Sunday

Sunday Schedule
Time Class Style Location Instructor
5:00 – 6:00pm Vinyasa Flow Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Jeanne
6:00 – 7:00pm Zumba Cardio Studio A Ashley
6:30 – 7:30pm Guided Meditation Mind/Body Mind/Body Studio Will
6:30 – 7:15pm Cycle: Tiger Beat  Cardio Cycle Studio Joy
6:30 – 7:30pm Boxing Conditioning Cardio Boxing Studio Mackenzie

Click here to reserve your spot



Click here for instructions on how to reserve your spot in GroupX classes or if you are a first time user of IMLeagues. Registration for all GroupX classes will open at 12:00 p.m. the day before the class, and will close one hour prior to class start time, or 4:00 p.m., whichever comes first.

Registered participants must arrive to class 10 minutes in advance of the class to guarantee their spot in the class.

What if the class I prefer is full?

Each class has a maximum class registration with waitlist spots available.

  • If a class is full and the participant signs up for the waitlist, the participant on the waitlist will be automatically moved on to the roster if space becomes available. The participant will be notified by email.
  • If a participant remains on the waitlist, they must come to the class ten minutes prior to its start time to see if any available spots have opened. A non-registered participant may show up for a class ten minutes prior but is not guaranteed a spot. At 9 minutes prior to the start of class, both waitlisted and drop-in participants can take the spot of a registered participant.
  • Nobody will be allowed to enter a class after it has begun. This is for your safety and the safety of other participants.

Minimum class size & cancellations

  • If a UREC GroupX class has not met minimum participation, the class time will be reduced to 30 minutes or will be canceled for that day. If a specific class has three or fewer participants for three consecutive weeks, the class will be canceled for the remainder of the semester.

Late Policy

  • If a UREC GroupX participant shows up after the warm-up has completed, they will be asked to leave the class.  This is for the participants safety and also the safety of others.
  • Any UREC GroupX participant that show up 10 minutes late will not be checked into the class and will receive a penalty for missing the class.
  • After 3 late penalties per semester, participants will be suspended from all GroupX classes for 2 weeks.